Monday, June 07, 2010

Forks or Bust: Day 7

On the road again. . . and very much needing more road trip songs. Remember, suggesting songs for our playlist is an ongoing contest. One which, at this point, the odds are very much in your favor of winning because we only have a few songs right now. So c'mon, folks! Gimme some MUSIC!

So today, we went from Bozeman to Butte.

We stopped at Three Forks, Montana—just because we liked the name.
We toured the whole town in about 20 minutes. Not much to see, but it was a nice break from sitting in the Eclipse Mobile. Especially since some people were a little cranky this morning!


The most exciting place in Three Forks?

The Wolf Den Saloon. Unfortunately, it was closed and we didn't see any werewolves lurking around. Bummer.




Next stop, Our Lady of the Rockies.
This statue is 90 feet tall! How do you even make something like that? Amazing. This thing is so dang big it's hard to get a good photo of it.


Then we went to the Mai Wah Museum and Gift Shop. Their exhibits are all Asian culture. They had lots of little statues.

This is a goddess of some type that belonged to the Yee Chai family before they came to the museum.

The gift shop was tiny but had lots of cool stuff in it. I got a jade pig.

We also went on the Butte Trolley Tour, which is about 2 hours in and around Butte. The trolley guide was great and had lots of cool stories about the mines.


We're staying in Butte tonight, then getting an early start tomorrow. We hope to get all the way to Coeur d'Alene, ID tomorrow.


Today's Travel Question:

If you wanted to make a 90 foot statue,
who or what would it be?




Leave an answer in the comments section any time before July 3, 2010 and you earn 1 point toward the Grand Prize.



Now playing on my iPod: Could I Have This Dance by Anne Murray

8 comments:

RaShelle said...

Sheesh, a 90 foot statue. There is really no way I would want one cuz where or where would I put the dang thing, but I guess, maybe one of my family, including my three dogs, Molly, Bella (yep - this was before Twilight, she copied me) and Lucy.

Sheila said...

That statue is just too scary. I don't like to stand by things that tall. It would look weird in my backyard.

Sheila said...

I didn't finish answering the question...statue would have to be Harry Potter. My family loves anything Harry Potter

brendajean said...

A giant hot fudge sundae with whipped cream, nuts and a cherry on top. Then when I was strong enough to say no to chocolate, I could just look at my statue longingly :)

Sandra said...

Oh, a 90 foot statue? At first I thought it should be my favorite kitty from childhood, Sambo. But then I read Brendajean's answer and I like that if you could go inside and there was a soda fountain/ice cream parlor.

Taffy said...

Big tree for shade.

Suan said...

this is tough....that is so big... how about a 90 foot statue of my kids....or in the spirit of the road trip...how about a statue of edward :)

Dina said...

a mediviel knight to guard me and my home